Our Soldiers' Cemetery
Cemetery for US Civil War dead
Location: Virginia, United States

Inscription:
The Mount Jackson Confederate Hospital’s Cemetery, now called Our Soldiers' Cemetery, was dedicated on May 10, 1866 the third anniversary of Stonewall Jackson’s death. The “Memorial and Decoration Day” organized by the local ladies was one of the first such observances in the South. The service began with an address in the church by Major Henry Kyd Douglas, the youngest of Jackson’s staff officers. Afterward, a participant wrote that “ladies, gentlemen and children as well as many ex-Confederates, all carrying wreaths prepared the day before, marched to the cemetery ¾ of a mile north of town to place those wreaths on each of the 400 graves.”

On the west side of Highway US-11 by cemetery entrance. Park across the highway at one of the businesses.

Please provide photograph to document your visit. And any further information you have learned about this location.

Marker Number: A-65

Marker Title: Our Soldiers' Cemetery