Homenagem a Jorge Luis Borges - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 487641 N 4287523
Homenagem a Jorge Luis Borges is a sculpture dedicated to this Argentinean writer. It´s a work by Federico Brook, also Argentinean, and, it´s placed in the Arco do Cego garden in fron of the Argentina Ambassy
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Homenagem (Hommage) a Jorge Luis Borges is a sculpture dedicated to this Argentinean writer.
It´s a work by Federico Brook, also Argentinean, and, it´s placed in the Arco do Cego garden in fron of the Argentina Ambassy.

Federico Brook imagined and proposed a large geometric granite monolith that arises from the earth into the air, according to the classical aspiration toward the light and its lightness.
Inside the block of stone there is a bronze hand of Borges (made from a mold, made in life, by Brook who knew him), symbolically serving as an instrument to the thought of the writer's. At the top of the monument there is a big cloud of marble, as if suspended, offering poetry and something ethereal. It represents the author's imagination.
The purpose of 'clouds' have had a constant presence in the work of the sculptor. Jorge Luis Borges wrote a text specifically dedicated to Brook in 1985, which reads: "What are the clouds? Maybe God needs them for the execution of his infinite labor and they are wires of his obscure web. Maybe the cloud is no less vain than the man who contemplates her in the mornings."

Jorge Francisco Isidoro Luis Borges Acevedo (24 August 1899 – 14 June 1986), known as Jorge Luis Borges, was an Argentine writer, essayist, poet and translator born in Buenos Aires. His work embraces the "character of unreality in all literature". His most famous books, Ficciones (1944) and The Aleph (1949), are compilations of short stories interconnected by common themes such as dreams, labyrinths, libraries, mirrors, animals, fictional writers, religion and God. His works have contributed to the genre of science fiction as well as the genre of magic realism, a genre that reacted against the realism/naturalism of the nineteenth century. In fact, critic Angel Flores, the first to use the term, set the beginning of this movement with Borges's Historia universal de la infamia (A Universal History of Infamy) (1935). Scholars have also suggested that Borges's progressive blindness helped him to create innovative literary symbols through imagination. His late poems dialogue with such cultural figures as Spinoza, Camões, and Virgil. (From Wikipedia)

Federico Brook was born in 1933 in Buenos Aires, Argentina where he graduates in Fine Arts in 1954, two years later he graduates from the Academy of Fine Arts in Rome, city where he lives since then. Its activity as a sculptor is evident in many dozens of works of art in public places in Argentina, Italy, Venezuela and Portugal.
He is known by the artistic construction of 'clouds' which are a constant presence on his work, in a symbolic environment around the literary and poetic world. (From Lisboa patrimonio cultural)