Town on the Move - Seniors Drop In Centre - Stony Plain, Alberta
11U E 698227 N 5935222
This mural is a collage of images that make up "Town on the Move", a mural that is found on the Seniors Drop In Centre in Stony Plain, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

An interesting story about the moving of the town of Stony Plain is depicted in this mural. When the railway was built, they missed the existing townsite by a mile....so the residents moved town.

The town's mural website describes this mural as:
"The Canadian Northern Railway built a line nineteen miles west from Edmonton, to Stony Plain. It was completed in 1907. However, it missed Stony Plain by more than a country mile. The town fathers decided to move their small community to the railway to establish a new town site. Using twenty teams of horses, they rolled the buildings, taking logs from the back and laying them down in front of the structure, to the present site of Stony Plain. The Millar Brothers, Jacob Schram and John McDonald are featured in this historical conception of the “Town on the Move”.

See: (visit link)
City: Stony Plain