Teatro da Malaposta - Olival de Basto, Portugal
29S E 485244 N 4293187
A theater in Olival de Basto that is an essential piece on the cultural panorama of Odivelas and Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The building that houses the Malaposta Cultural Center was built by the Olivais City Hall in 1873 in a property called Quinta do Senhor Roubado ("The Robbed Lord Farm")" between the roads that go to Loures and Odivelas.

The building was abandoned for a long time, but, in the eighties, a project of cultural activities, allowed his rehabilitation.

The building was restored and adapted to hold cultural events: theater, animation and training at various levels.
A new building was opened on the 2nd December 1989. The building kept He the original "U" plant, and a stage was added to him, connected to the central body.

Today, Malaposta is an essential piece on the cultural panorama of Odivelas and Lisbon hosting several theater acts per year (both adult and child plays). It also hosts music, dance and cinema shows and art exhibitions.
Theater Name: Teatro da Malaposta

Country: Olival de Basto -Odivelas