Young Meher - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 484639 N 4424061
Symbolic, bronze statue erected by Armenians represents two different commemorations, one, our nation's bicentennial, the other, the 61st anniversary of the martyrdom of the Armenian nation & religious persecution of the Armenian Christians.

The statue recalls the Armenian genocide which occurred over 90 years ago. Many scholars, historians and others refer to this eight year event (1915-1923) as the forgotten Holocaust, which in many ways, is exactly what it is. Armenia was known to the American school child in 1919 only a little less than England, but since forgotten. Just as the Jews were persecuted, hunted and slaughtered in Europe during World War II, so too were the Christians of the Ottoman Empire, present day Turkey, met with a similar fate. The staunch Christians who were massacred periodically by the Mohammedan Turks have been largely forgotten by history. It is but a foot note and most people could not possible recall the horrific events let alone acknowledge ever having heard of it. This statue therefore was principally erected has a reminder of this events so that no one would ever forget. Although the sculpture was unveiled to commemorate the American Bicentennial, I believe its real goal is to act as historian and teacher.

This public monument in Philadelphia about the Armenian Genocide is called Young Meher by the sculptor Khoren Der Harootian (1909-1991). This 22 foot high monument is located next to the Philadelphia Museum of Art and is under the custody of the Fairmount Park Commission. Executed in 1975 in bronze and dedicated on April 24, 1976, the sculpture Meher symbolizes the "invincible faith of the Armenian people," its long history and "Day of Infamy, April 24, 1915." The bas-relief on the East side of the sculpture depicts a vulture peering over a field of skeletons. Meher, the subject of the title, is a legendary figure from the Middle Ages symbolizing the spirit of the Armenians. Born in Armenia, Der Harootian received his art education at the Worcester (Massachusetts) Museum School. For many years he lived in Jamaica before moving to New York. SOURCE

The dimensions are: Sculpture (includes upper base with reliefs): approx. 168 x 70 x 120 in.; Lower base (red granite): approx. 28 x 79 x 128 in. SIRIS offers the following description: A bronze standing male figure, "Meher," in a middle ages battle uniform, facing south, with proper left leg forward and bent, proper right leg extended behind. Figure appears to be in process of kneeling. Face is pointed upward and arms are raised high with elbows bent; both hands are clutching a cross. Figure stands atop a granite upper base that contains bronze figurative reliefs depicting scenes from Armenian history. The statue and upper base are supported by a thick lower base. A flat rock, situated in front of the sculpture supports a plaque with text.

The two, bronze plaques in front of the monument (found on the ground) which are attached to a large, flat rock reads:

On this day, April 24, 1976,
Commemorating the 61st Anniversary
Of the Martyrdom of the Armenian Nation
And celebrating the bicentennial Year
Of American Independence,
We Americans of Armenian Heritage
In Eternal Gratitude to God
Dedicate this Monument
To our adopted land of Freedom,
The United State of America
* The Sculpture *

"MEHER," A legendary figure of inspiring Power
Symbolizing the invincible faith of the Armenian People,
The first nation to embrace Christianity (301 A.D.)

* The Panels *

Front - Keeping Watch Over the Spiritual and Cultural
Heritage of Armenia

Left - Day of Infamy - April 24, 1915 - The Genocide
and martyrdom of the Armenian Nation

Right - St. Vartan at the Battle of Avarayr (451 A.D.) History's first defense of the Christian Faith

Rear - Mid the ashes of martyrs, mother and Child
Look to freedom for Armenia and all nations.

Sculpture by KHOREN DER HAROOTIAN
Initiated by the Knights of Vartan
Directed and brought to fruition By
The Armenian Bicentennial Commemoration Committee

..and here is a picture of the sign:

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Young Meher

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Der Harootian, Koren, 1909-1991, sculptor

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: 1975. Dedicated April 24, 1976

Materials used: Sculpture: bronze; Base: red granite

Location: Philadelphia Museum of Art 26th Street & Benjamin Franklin Parkway Kelly Drive Entrance Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19130