Igreja de Santa Ana - Tavira, Portugal
29S E 619777 N 4109995
Church of Santa Ana, with all it's contents, was declared as municipal interest on September 29h, 1977.
Location: Faro, Portugal

The Chapel of Santa Ana or Church of Santa Ana, is located in the eastern part of the city of Tavira, in the Alto de Santana. The date of origin is not certain, but there are records of the year 1518, by the time of the visit of members of the Order of Santiago. In the eighteenth century, was the chapel of the Governor and Captain-General of the Algarve.

It is a single nave chapel, and inside, near the high altar there is an altar with five panels. In these, it can be seen at the center, the image of Our Lady of Mercy; the remaining paintings representing the Stations of the Cross of Christ.

Altogether, this temple has three altars, but only one has pictures. You can also observe a painting of the Immaculate Conception.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Igreja de Santa Ana, com todo o seu recheio