Castelo de São Filipe - Setúbal, Portugal
29S E 507868 N 4263260
The Fort of São Filipe de Setúbal, also known as Castle of São Filipe, was declared as a National Monument on August 30th, 1933.
Location: Setúbal, Portugal

The project of a modern fortification to defend this stretch of the Portuguese coastline dates back to the fourteenth century with the construction of Fort of Santiago of Outão, aimed at controlling the entry bar of the river and access to the medieval village.

With the purpose of increasing this defense, in the reign of D. João III (1521-1557), Brás Dias received the office of director of works of the Square and Castle of Setúbal (July 31, 1526).

Resumed at the time of the Philippine Dynasty, its relevance was demonstrated by the fact that the sovereign himself D. Filipe I (1580-1598) attended in person, in 1582, to the foundation stone of the new fortification, with traces of the Italian military architect and engineer Filippo Terzi (1520-1597).

In the context of the Restoration of Independence under the reign of King D. João IV (1640-1656), the Governor of Weapons of Setúbal, João Saldanha, performed the expansion of this defense by adding a low battery, between 1649 and 1655. It is believed that this new structure was intended to cover the deficiency of artillery to cover access to the river port.

In the eighteenth century the chapel inside got its tile flooring, signed by Policarpo de Oliveira Bernardes (1736). During the Pombaline consulate (1750-1777) would not have stayed immune to the earthquake of 1755 and was used as the Gunners School.

In mid-nineteenth century a fire destroyed the house of the command, then the residence of the Governor of Weapons of Setúbal.

In the twentieth century, from the 1940s, became the subject of conservation and restoration interventions in charge of the Directorate-General for National Buildings and Monuments (DGEMN). Dates from 1964, the project of change the structure functions to the current inn, affiliated with the Network of Pousadas de Portugal. It suffered further damage caused by the earthquake of 1969 and the recovery was completed the following year.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Castelo de São Filipe / Fortaleza de São Filipe