99th Ohio Infantry Regiment Monument - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 658801 N 3863056
This monument to the 99th Ohio Infantry Regiment Monument is located on the east side of Lafayette Rd near the southern entrance to the Chickamauga National Battlefield.

This marker is dedicated to the 99th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, is in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863. The 99th Ohio Infantry was organized at Camp Lima in Allen County, Ohio and mustered in on August 26, 1862. This monument describes the actions of the 99th on September 19th and 20th.

Text on the front of the monument:
99th Ohio Infantry
Barnes’ Brigade. Van Cleve’s Division
21st Army Corps

Text on the rear of the monument:

This regiment, Colonel Peter T. Swaine commanding, moved with the brigade into action September 19, 1863, at 3:30 A.M. advancing in an easterly direction from this point, to a dense woods; was attacked by a superior force on the front and flank; after a spirited battle, lasting till near 5:30 P.M. was forced to retire, which was done in good order.

September 20, at 10:30 P.M. engaged the enemy near General Baird’s left, at the north end of Kelly's Field, maintaining position there until the Army retired to Rossville at night.

Loss, killed 3; wounded 30; captured or missing 24; total 57.

A nearby plaque describes the actions of the brigade on September 19 and 20th.

Barnes’ Brigade
VanCleve’s Division Crittenden’s Corps
Col. Sidney M. Barnes.
Sept. 19, 1863, 2 P.M;

35th Indiana Maj. John P. Dufficy
8th Kentucky Lieut. Col. James D. Mayhew
 Maj. John S. Clark

51st Ohio Col. Richard W. McClain
99th Ohio Col. Petter T. Swaine
3rd Wisconsin Battery Lieut. Cortland Livingston

The brigade arrived upon this ground from near Lee and Gordon’s Mills about 2 P.M. and at once formed line and advanced into the woods east of the Road. The line soon encountered and became heavily engaged with troops of Longstreet’s Corps. It continued to advance until it had passed the front of Carlin’s brigade, then fighting in the field east of Viniard’s. Here about 3:30 P.M. it was attacked on the right flank by Trigg’s brigade of Preston’s division and forced back to the vicinity of the Lafayette road where the and 51st and 99th Ohio formed on the right of the battery in the 8th Kentucky and 35th Indiana on the left and maintain position until 2 A.M. on the 20th. During the night the left of the line connected with Buell’s brigade.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-1027(see note)
  LCS ID: 003128

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
11/24/1998

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Marker contributes to national significance of park under NR Criterion A because it represents the national movement among veterans & related groups to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park.

Short Physical Description

On a rectangular rock-faced base is a smooth tapered slab bearing a rectangular bronze relief panel of a battlefield scene. Bronze state seal and bronze inscription tablet are affixed to rear.Dimensions are 4'11" x 3' x 8' high.

Long Physical Description

Monument is located in the southern section of the Chickamauga Battlefield along the LaFayette Road, map site #249.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)
Material(s)

1.
Superstructure
Granite
2.
Superstructure
Limestone
3.
Substructure
Bronze
Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1894
AD

My Sources
1. NRHP
2. Wikipedia - Battle of Chickamauga
3. The Civil War Home - The Chickamauga Campaign - Union Order of Battle
4. Wikipedia - 99th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
5. SIRIS - 99th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Note

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings