Sidewalk Replacement - Wetumpka, Alabama
16S E 574293 N 3600493
The sidewalk in front of First Presbyterian Church in Wetumka, Alabama, was replaced by this Eagle Scout.
Location: Alabama, United States

This church on West Bridge Street was built in 1856, with additions over the decades since then. One can see how a lot of maintenance would be required, but something like a sidewalk might not seem that critical. As senior citizens we have leaned how beneficial a smooth walking surface can be and can attest that this project would be appreciated by the older members and visitors.

When I checked on this Troop, I discovered that BSA Troop 13 has named their Scout of the Year award for this Scout: (visit link)

Bryan Valliere was killed in a car accident in 2006, his senior year in high school.

The marker reads: