Cil-y-Coed, Caldicot, Village Sign, Monmouthshire, S.Wales.
30U E 517274 N 5715686
The Cil-y-Coed, Caldicot, Village Sign has been erected at the crossroads by the shopping area, the old town centre.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A robust sign erected at the crossroads of Church Road, Chepstow Road, Newport Road and Sandy Lane. It is at the northern end of the original town centre.

It shows scenes and objects from the area, past and present. At the top is the old Severn Bridge with a yacht, below this, to the left, is Caldicot Castle with a pair of draught horses ploughing, and to the right St.Mary's Church.

Below this two panels depicting engines, an 0-6-0 tender engine of the G.W.R. and an HST125. The Great Western Railway emerges from the Severn Tunnel just to the south of the town.

Centrally is the crest of the town, a swan with coronet, chained, which was taken from the coat of arms of the de Bohun family which produced successive Lords of Caldicot in the 13th and 14th century.

The supporters are two salmon-like fish, whilst on the post are two soldiers depicted in armour with swords and shields reflecting the fishing and past military importance of the area.

The town name is given in both English and Welsh.

The sign is on a stone plinth surrounded by a circular wall enclosing a flower bed. It is in a large grassed area at the crossroads.
Location: Town crossroads.

Plaque: no