Cromeleque do Xarez - Monsaraz, Portugal
29S E 642143 N 4257381
Cromlech of Xarez, also known as the megalithic set of Herdade do Xerez was declared as public interest on January 3rd, 1986.
Location: Évora, Portugal

Identified in 1969, this plant Cromelech something unique in the so-called "megalithic eborense universe" - square - was erected in the early fourth millennium and the mid third millennium a. C..

Being developed from a central menhir faliforme, with a height of about 4m showing in one of its many faces "dimples", the megalithic monument consists of 50 menhirs, whose height varies between 1.20 m and 1.50 m, some of which also phallic configuration.

Although, in the same year, 1969, the Cromlech has been subjected to an intervention that aimed to rebuild the original form of the Cromlech, it did not follow proper scientific criteria, the author of its restoration - José Gonçalves Pires - on the basis of the assumption that "dimples" in one of these standing stones represent the early his disposal. However, most of the menhirs is fractured, with only the top.

Today, following the creation of the Alqueva dam, which caused the flooding of grounds of the archaeological area, the Cromlech was moved to another location in the municipality of Monsaraz.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Conjunto megalítico da Herdade do Xerez / Cromeleque do Xarez