Massachusetts/New Hampshire 1894 Survey Boundary Marker - Northfield, MA/Winchester, NH
18T E 708723 N 4733621
An 1894 granite survey stone marks the boundary between Northfield, MA and Winchester, NH along Route 63.

The original boundary between Massachusetts and New Hampshire was quite vague. It was set at a point 3 miles north of the Merrimack River and due west to the Connecticut River.. Massachusetts claimed this meant the Merrimack source of the river while New Hampshire claimed it meant the mouth of the Merrimack River.

In 1740, King George II of Great Britain settled the dispute by decree. The northern boundary of Massachusetts was to be three miles north of the Merrimack River to the east of Pawtucket Falls, present day Lowell, and then west of Pawtucket Falls a straight line to the New York border. This was considerably farther south than the Massachusetts claim and even the New Hampshire claim. The present boundary was re-surveyed by Massachusetts in 1894.

Route 63 runs north-south and parallels the east side of the Connecticut River. It is the scenic route between eastern New Hampshire and western Massachusetts. The border crossing along Route 63, between the towns of Winchester, NH and Northfield, MA, is marked by a granite boundary stone, about 14" by 14" square and 2' high, and as well as a double-sided road sign on the east side of the road. The stone is inscribed: N(orthfield) MASS 1894 and W(inchester) NH 1894.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: State boundary marker