Country Patches Bed & Breakfast - Paradise, PA
18T E 404050 N 4429389
This Victorian bed and breakfast is located on the Lincoln Highway and is currently for sale. The home has been a bed and breakfast for fourteen years, and before that, an art gallery.

Located in the heart of the Amish Country, this bed and breakfast is located in a beautiful Victorian mansion. This stately Victorian home was built in 1877 as a wedding gift by John Steele Witmer for his son, John, and his new bride, Cecilia, the daughter of the Mayor of St. Louis at that time.

The property includes the original 1877 home with additions, a guest barn with garage space and guest accommodations, abundant parking, and a massive historic oak tree. The solid brick exterior of the home was softened with gingerbread moldings and a rambling porch. The large Burr Oak tree strategically placed in the center of the side yard was grown from an acorn from Haverford College, the alma mater of senior John Witmer. It was transplanted to the current location from a few miles away when the tree was 20 to 30 years old. SOURCE

The 19th century mansion is furnished with every modern day convenience. All rooms feature queen size beds, cable TV, private bathrooms with showers, wireless high speed internet, and breakfast served in the parlor for all guests in the house. Rates run from $95/night to $149/night and some more expensive rates are $159/$189/night.

Name: Country Patches Bed & Breakfast

3157 Lincoln Highway East
Paradise, PA USA
17562

Phone Number: (717) 687-5698

Proprietor/Owner: Doug & Lois Snader

Dates/Seasons Open: All Year

Number of Rooms: 6

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Close to Lancaster County's many tourist attractions 8 miles east of Lancaster on Route 30. Just minutes to the Strasburg Railroad, Rockvale Square Outlet, Shoppes of Intercourse and many more local attractions.