Palácio dos Condes de Redondo - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 487306 N 4286209
Palace of the Counts of Redondo houses the Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa (UAL; Autonomous University of Lisbon), a private university located in Lisbon
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

'The Palace of the Counts of Redondo is a magnificent building, the scene of numerous historical facts. Located at Rua de Santa Marta, is one of the most important examples of architecture from the seventeenth century manor Lisbon. The palace received an almost complete restoration throughout the history of the University, with marked improvements in functionality, but always respecting its original design. Here are the classrooms to support undergraduate courses taught and the Centers for Calculation of Computing and Consultation Database, the Central Library, the University Bookstore and Publisher, Medical Screening Center, the Auditorium, and the Mess Bar and also the headquarters of the various Student Organizations. On the building front are domiciled at the Rectorate, the Administration, the Administrative Services and Academic Departments, Research Centers, Institutes and Courses Postgraduate Diploma, Masters and PhD. "

-- Source

The Palace was declared as a Public Interest Building on December 21th, 1974.