1828 - Adelaide House, The Beach, Clevedon, Somerset.
A Regency house on Beach Road in this popular seaside town.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This Regency-style house at, 13 The Beach, was built in 1838. It is Grade II listed, of two storeys, rendered and white-washed. It has a heavily moulded cornice with parapet, which continues up the gable-ends to join small chinmey-stacks, one at each side. The roof is of slate and Ionic pilasters flank the front. At three bays wide the sash windows are in plain reveals and have thin glazing bars. A central square-headed doorway with plain architrave surround has a small hood on volutes above it. The four-panel door is up two steps and has a rectangular fanlight. Above the doorway is the plaque, of slate with round in-cut corners, on a matching stone mount.

There is a similar sized range connected to the rear, the roofs have a valley between with the end gable hiding it. A further range extends rearwards at the right side.

Adelaide House is home to an Antique Dealer's business which also carries out repairs and restoration.
Year of construction: 1828

Full inscription: