The Log Church - Coleraine, Minnesota
Marker for historic former Episcopal church in the mining town of Coleraine, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

"The Log Church, 601 Cole Street. The Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd was built in 1908, the first church to be completed in Coleraine. John C. Greenway was a member of this parish and it was he who supervised the construction of the church.

It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

It resembles in construction and style the then superintendent’s quarters of the Oliver Iron Mining Company first occupied by Greenway. This log structure, in the Oliver’s general shop area north of downtown, was also a Coleraine landmark but was torn down by the mining company in the early 1950s.

The logs used in the construction of the church were taken from one of the few remaining patches of virgin timber in the area. The interior of the church is built entirely of wood, including the cathedral ceiling. The altar rail and lectern are made of birch logs, still in their natural state. The large stained glass window at the rear of the church was donated by Greenway as a memorial to his young nephew, Addison White Greenway, who drowned in a hunting accident.

The church was dedicated by Bishop J.D. Morrison of the diocese of Duluth on November 15, 1908.

Because of declining enrollment, the last regular church service was held December 26, 1982. In March 1987, Christ Episcopal Church in Grand Rapids deeded the church and its property to the city of Coleraine with certain stipulations.

One was that the city maintain the basic architecture and appearance of the church so that it would continue to qualify for placement on the register of historic sites with the State of Minnesota.

A preservation plan was initiated by the city in 1989 with the replacement of church’s roof, front porch and railings, while volunteers restained the log exterior." - text of marker
Marker Type:: City