Vilna Shul - Boston, MA
19T E 329758 N 4691845
The Vilna Shul is a Jewish synagogue that is located within Boston's West End-Beacon Hill section that is a Jewish education center that occasionally holds Shabbat.

In Boston's West End-Beacon Hill section there is the Vilna Shul, Boston's Center for Jewish Culture. This brick building is the last remaining Jewish immigrant era synagogue, and the last remaining in Boston's West End district.

The Vilna Shul is a beautiful cubic-shaped building. The prominent feature is the round stained-glass window with the design of the Star of David. Below is the main entrance with two doors, with two semi-circular stained-glass arches and then a single semi-circular arch above that. Tall, narrow windows flank both features. In front is a fence and gate, with metal scroll-work topped with a Star of David over the gates.

There is a plaque on the gate that states the following:

"Vilna Shul

Founded in the West End in 1893, this Eastern European immigrant synagogue moved to the north slope of Beacon Hill in 1906, and finally, in 1909 to this location. It is the last remaining original synagogue building of the once-thriving West End Jewish Community.

[Logo]

Combined Jewish Philanthropics
1895-1995"

The web site for the shul is a follows:

"Built in 1919, it has become the place for people from around Boston and around the world to connect with the Boston Jewish historical, cultural and spiritual experience. By weaving together Jewish history, culture, and spirituality, the Vilna Shul energizes a sense of American Jewish pride and creates an approachable space to discuss Judaism."

One of the events listed is a non-denominational Kaballat Shabbat with the organist who plays for the Red Sox. There are other educational programs available and the building is available for tours.

One of the important features of the interior of the Vilna Shul is an art mural on a wall. They are in the process of restoring this wall. They also have art exhibits, and 1840s pews.

For more information, see their web site.
Status: Converted to other use