Hotel Casa da Calçada - Amarante, Portugal
This old house has been transformed in a hotel in 2001.
Location: Porto, Portugal

"History of the boutique hotel Casa da Calçada Relais & Châteaux

The construction of the defense tower of Ponte de Amarante and of Casa da Calçada, the palace of the Redondo Counts, began in the first quarter of the 16th century.

Later, in April 1809, during the Napoleonic Campaigns, the Portuguese and English commands set up their base in Casa da Calçada. Its strategic location played an important role in the success of General Francisco da Silveira's and Marshal Beresford's troops. However, the house would end up burned down after the consecutive attacks of the napoleonic troops, led by General Loison, and afterwards by General Delaborde.

After these troubled times, which caused severe damages all over the city of Amarante, Casa da Calçada would be purchased and rebuilt, still in the 19th century, by the Pereira do Lago family.

In the beggining of the 20th century, it becomes an important gathering place for politicians and intelectuals, with the incentive of its owner, António do Lago Cerqueira, born in the palace in 1880 and one of the most important politicians of the First Republic.

However, Lago Cerqueira's political career was cut short by his exile to France, where he became acquainted with the new techniques of wine production. After his return to Portugal, he applied this techniques, successfully, in the Douro area, becoming one of the biggest wine producers in the famous Green Wine Region.

Casa da Calçada was totally renovated in 2001 and is now one of the most emblematic Boutique Hotels in Portugal, having become in 2003 a member of the reputed hotel chain Relais & Châteaux. The excellent golf course next to the hotel, complemments its extraordinary offer."

From: (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Hotel Casa da Calçada