Bell Tower of University of Barcelona - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430054 N 4581973
Bell Tower in historic building of University of Barcelona called Pati de Lletres — the "Patio of the Arts"
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Established in 3 November 1450, it is the fifth oldest university in Spain and one of the oldest universities in the world. The university moved around the city through centuries. In 19th century it was decided to build a new building. In 1863 work began on architect Elies Rogent's splendid new building, though it would not be fully completed until 1882. Its construction was to have major repercussions for the city, since it was one of the first buildings to be raised outside the ancient city walls.

Work on the building lasted for more than twenty years, although by 1871 the first lectures were being given there. The clock and the iron bell housed in the Bell Tower in the Pati de Lletres— the "Patio of the Arts"— were installed in 1881.
Address of Tower:
University of Barcelona