Anta dos Coureleiros IV - Castelo de Vide, Portugal
29S E 631474 N 4367257
Built in the middle Neo-Chalcolithic, the "Anta of Coureleiros IV" is part of a set of five graves known for the general designation of "Necrópole Megalítica dos Coureleiros".
Location: Portalegre, Portugal

Built in the middle Neo-Chalcolithic, the "Anta of Coureleiros IV" is situated in an area of ??pasture with oak and olive trees, near a farm house, being part of a set of five graves known for the general designation of "Necrópole Megalítica dos Coureleiros".

Of polygonal shape, with about 3m in diameter and 2m high, the camera was originally composed of seven large vertical stones, now displaced from their primary placement. Of these, only six reached our days, of which three are presented whole.

The excavations undertaken in the early 1990's revealed several indications of the presence of a Tumulus, which would cover all this prehistoric structure.

As in other monuments attributable to this typology, the Dolmen of Coureleiros IV has been adapted to several rural functions, namely to keep cattle.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Anta dos Coureleiros IV / Anta 4 dos Coureleiros