Igreja do Santíssimo Nome de Jesus - Odivelas, Portugal
29S E 484261 N 4293669
Baroque church of longitudinal plant, was built in the late seventeenth century over an ancient church
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Located in the historic center of Odivelas, the parish church, stands out for its volumetric grandeur, with a facade preceded by a staircase with converging sections, as access to the main entrance.

If the architecture dates from the late seventeenth century, the decorations are already from eighteenth century.

It's possible to follow the development of the church by the dates given in the surrounding elements. Thus, the cross in front of the main entrance displays the year 1626, which is older than the staircase (1680), contemporary to the building itself. The portal is, quite possibly, from decorative campaign of the interior, in the eighteenth century.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Igreja do Santíssimo Nome de Jesus, Matriz de Odivelas