Igreja de Santa Maria - Loures, Portugal
29S E 484436 N 4298186
The Church of Santa Maria is located on the edge of the city of Loures, and it is classified as a National Monument.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

«The Church of Santa Maria is located on the edge of the city of Loures, the District of Lisbon, Portugal.

It is a temple built in the mid-fifteenth century (on the site of the former medieval church which, according to the investigations of Eduardo Brazão, is known to have belonged to the Templars), with plenty of further intervention (the bell tower dates from the last years of the Iberian Union and the interior is in its large majority, datable to the eighteenth century).

The church has three naves, and the arches are supported by columns of Tuscan order. In the chancel, an altar brighten the eighteenth century this masterpiece of Portuguese Baroque.

In the second half of the eighteenth century, after the earthquake of 1755, was abandoned, but in the next century was subject to restoration, having been declared a national monument by decree of June 16, 1910.»

-- Source

Designação (Name): Igreja de Santa Maria, matriz de Loures