St Peters Church - Oundle - Northant's
A Stunning Grade I listed church in this old market town of Oundle, in Northamptonshire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The five light window is 13th century has the glass replaced and is a memorial to the Todd family and they are shown in crinolines.

The stained glass in the window above the altar was a gift of the Vicar Joshua Nussey in 1864 when the church was restored by Sir Gilbert Scott.

Originally, St Peter's was a small Norman Church with a central tower, which was enlarged in the 13th century with later additions and alterations in the Decorated Perpendicular styles. The interior was first restored in 1864 and contains a coloured pulpit, beautifully carved screens as well as memorials and stained glass windows. The 15th century lectern, shaped in the form of an eagle is said to be from Fotheringhay Church. It was lost when roundheads threw it into the River Nene during the Civil War. Fortunately, it was later retrieved and returned to the Church.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Peter's Church