Don Pedro Menendez de Aviles - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 468475 N 3310709
This statue of Don Pedro Menendez de Aviles, who founded St. Augustine, Florida, in 1565, is located on U.S. 1 (aka Dixie Highway) and stands guard along with a statue of Juan Ponce de Leon (located across the road) in St. Augustine, Florida.

This 6-foot tall by 2-foot wide sculpture sits on 4-foot tall by 4-foot wide coquina base. The statue is located on the east side of U.S. 1 and visitors can pull into an adjacent parking lot if they wish to get out and view it close up.

"A portrait of Don Pedro Menendez de Aviles composed of fiberglass-coated bronze with concrete and reinforcement rods inside. He stands with both hands in front of him positioned on top of a sword. He is dressed in 16th century Spanish attire, including a pointed helmet with plume, a ruff around his neck, and boots. The sculpture is mounted in front of a pylon on one side of the entrance gate to the City of St. Augustine.

"The sculpture was given to the city in 1957 by Walter B. Fraser, former mayor and Florida State Senator. It was donated in honor of the city's 400 year anniversary celebration. The sculpture is one of two donated by Fraser that flank the entrance to the city (see IAS record number FL000803)."

-- Source

TITLE: Don Pedro Menendez de Aviles