The National Bank of Ellensburg — Ellensburg, WA
10T E 686486 N 5207686
In the late 1920s the National Bank of Ellensburg commissioned Seattle architect Carl Gould to design this impressive Art Moderne building. Sadly the bank failed in 1937, however the City of Ellensburg took of the building to use as their City Hall.
Location: Washington, United States

Situated in the Central Washington community of Ellensburg, this Carl Gould Art Moderne bank building was built in 1930. By 1937 the National Bank of Ellensburg failed and the City of Ellensburg moved to make this their city until 2004.

Recently the building was taken over and refurbished to its original condition for a retail establishment. However, as of early 2011 it was still vacant.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail