First White House of the Confederacy - Montgomery, Alabama
Marker giving the history of the First White House of the Confederacy, Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

On February 18, 1861, Jefferson Davis was sworn in as the President of the Confederate States of America. On February 21, 1861, the Provisional Congress authorized the leasing of an Executive Mansion. The house they rented had been built between 1832 and 1835 by William Sayre. It was then located at the corner of Lee and Bibb Streets. The owner at the time, Colonel Edmund S. Harrison, rented the house, completely furnished and staffed, for $5000 a year, a large sum which caused some comment at the time. During the short time it was the White House, Mr. and Mrs. Davis hosted many social events.

The house survived the war and passed through other hands. In 1897, the newly organized United Daughters of the Confederacy undertook the the preservation of the house, and a White House Association was formed in 1900. Mrs. Jefferson Davis gave furniture and other items to the association for use in furnishing the home. They were finally able to purchase the House in 1919. The previous owners wanted to keep the land, so property was bought and the house was moved to its present location at 644 Washington Avenue at the corner of Union Street. It is next door to the Alabama Department of Archives and History Building. More information can be found at the museum's web page: history of the house: (visit link)

The text of the marker read:

Designated Executive Residence by the Provisional Confederate Congress February 21, 1861. President Jefferson Davis and his family lived here until the Confederate Capitol moved to Richmond summer 1861. Built by William Sayre 1832-35 at Bibb and Lee Streets. Moved to present location by the First White House Association and dedicated June 3, 1921.

Erected by the First White House Association in 1978
Group that erected the marker: First White House Association