West Block of the Parliament Buildings - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445247 N 5030396
The building depicted on the Canadian $5 (dollar) bill is the West Block of the Parliament Buildings in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The use of this specimen copy of the Canadian $5 dollar bill has been uploaded to this waymark courtesy of the Bank of Canada as per the details contained at the following URL: (visit link) I confirm that the waymark photo has been reproduced accurately and without alterations. Please note that reproducing multiple copies of this waymark photo, in whole or in part, for commercial purposes, is prohibited.

"Beginning in 2001, the Bank of Canada introduced a new series of bills called "Canadian Journey", featuring images of Canadian heritage and excerpts from Canadian literature.

As part of its ongoing effort to improve the security of Canadian bank notes, the Bank of Canada began issuing a $5 note with upgraded security features on 15 November 2006. These consisted in watermarks, expanded holographic, windowed colour-shifting thread woven into the paper, a see-through number, and enhanced fluorescence under ultraviolet lighting. These security features are reliable, quick and easy to use, and are designed to help Canadians protect themselves by detecting counterfeit notes.

The photographs of Sir Wilfrid Laurier and the West Block of the Parliament Buildings are on the front of the Canadian $5 dollar bill. On the reverse are children playing hockey and other winter sports; as well as an excerpt from "The Hockey Sweater" by Roch Carrier."

Reference: (visit link)

Only the front entrance of the West Block and a portion on each side of the door from the ground to the top of the roof are depicted on the $5 dollar bill.

"The West Block

The West Block (officially the Western Departmental Building); is one of the three buildings on Parliament Hill, in Ottawa, Ontario, containing offices for parliamentarians, as well as some preserved pre-Confederation spaces.

Built in the Victorian High Gothic style, the West Block has been extended twice since its original completion in 1865. Though not as renowned as the Centre Block of parliament, the West Block appears on the obverse of the Canadian five-dollar bill. Unlike the other buildings, however, it is not open for public tours."

Money Issuing Country: Canada

Currency: Dollar