Panna Marie, sv. Ivan a sv. Jan Krtitel /// The Virgin Mary, St. Ivan and St. John the Baptist - Svatý Jan pod skalou, CZ
33U E 437851 N 5535534
Barokní sousoší zobrazuje Pannu Marii, Sv. Jana krtitele a Sv. Ivana. /// The baroque sculptural group shows the Virgin Mary, St. John the Baptist and St. Ivan the hermit.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CS:
  • Pískovcové sousoší je jednou z památek Svatého Jana pod Skalou.

• Skupina soch se skládá ze trech postav – Panny Marie nesoucí žezlo, po jejím pravém boku stojí svatý Jan Krtitel a po pravém boku místní poustevník - svatý Ivan

• První zmínka o sochách pochází z roku 1731. Sochy svatého Jana Krtitele a poustevníka Ivana drív zdobily nedalekou budovu bývalého konventu. Ze statických duvodu byly roku 1801 premísteny po bok sochy Panny Marie.

• Roku 1950 byla socha svatého Jana Krtitele poškozena nákladním autem, a poté byla renovována.

• Behem druhé poloviny dvacátého století byly sochy panny Marie a svatého Ivana zniceny.

• Roku 2005 zacaly pod vedením akademického sochare Petra Váni práce na obnove sousoší. V následujících letech v jeho ateliéru vznikaly pískovcové repliky znicených soch.

• Obnova sousoší byla završena 31.12.2010, kdy zachránené památce požehnal pražský arcibiskup Dominik Duka

strucne o svatých:

• Panna Marie: Žena svatého Josefa a matka Ježíše Krista.

• svatý Jan Krtitel: Žil až do svých triceti let jako poustevník. Pozdeji se stal potulným kazatelem a na brehu Jordánu krtil poutníky. Tak nakonec pokrtil i Ježíše Krista, v nemž poznal spasitele.

• svatý Ivan: První ceský poustevník. Povest ríká, že to byl syn nácelníka jednoho ze slovanských kmenu. Místo vládnutí se však rozhodl stát poustevníkem. Odešel do Cech a usadil se v pusté jeskyni pod skalním útesem. Tam žil v samote, pouze s ochocenou laní, která jej krmila. V jeskyni svádel boj s nejruznejšími desy a démony. Když jej víra opouštela a chtel svuj boj vzdát, zjevil se mu svatý Jan Krtitel a dodal mu novou víru.

EN:

• Group of the sandstone statues is one of the sights of the village Svatý Jan pod skalou.

• The sculptural group consists of three figures - the Virgin Mary, John the Baptist (stands on the left) and the local hermit St. Ivan (stands on the right).

• First mention about the statues is dated back to 1731. Statues of St. John the Baptist and the hermit Ivan formerly decorated nearby building of a convent. In 1801 both of the statues were relocated by reason of bad structural stability. Since 1801 this statues had stood beside the statue of the Virgin Mary.

• In 1950 the statue of St. John the Baptist was damaged by truck but it was renovated.

• Unfortunately, during the second half of the twentieth century the statues of the Virgin Mary and St. Ivan were destroyed.

• In 2005 restoration of the sculptures began. In subsequent years sculptor Petr Vána made a sandstone replicas of these statues.

• Renewal of the sculptural group was completed in 31th December 2010, when Prague Archbishop Dominik Duka blessed the rescued historic sight.

briefly about the Saints:

• The Virgin Mary: A Jewish woman, the mother of Jesus.

• St. John the Baptist: He lived as a hermit in the desert. When he was thirty, he began to preach on the banks of the Jordan and called men to baptism. When Jesus came to him, John recognized him as the messiah and baptized him.

• St. Ivan of Bohemia: The first hermit in Bohemia. Legend says that Ivan was the son of the ruler of a Slavic tribe but he decided to become a hermit. So Ivan went to Bohemia and settled in a cave where he lived only with a tame hind. He fought with phantoms. When he wanted to give up his fight St. John the Baptist appeared to him and gave him the faith.

Associated Religion(s): roman - catholic

Statue Location: park