Grace Episcopal Church - Mount Meigs, Alabama
16S E 584948 N 3580157
Grace Episcopal Church is a nineteenth century church on the outskirts of Montgomery, Alabama. it is a small church but it does have a cemetery and an extensive English-style garden that is open to the public.
Location: Alabama, United States

Grace Episcopal Church traces its history back to the 1850s. At that time the unincorporated area called Mount Meigs was a tiny farming community near Montgomery. Now the expanding suburbs are reaching out in that direction. For now, the church and its garden maintain the quiet atmosphere of the rural beginnings, but it is not clear how long that may last. The church proper was completed in 1893, but other building have been added over the succeeding decades. It is interesting to learn that as one goes past the church building, one encounters a garden laid out in an English style. There are fountains and fish ponds that children and adults can enjoy, as well as a playground area children can run around in. When I visited there, one of the parishioners told me that it is especially beautiful in the spring when so many of the flowers ar in bloom. Along one side of the property is a church cemetery, which is still being used, as one can see from some of the dates on the tombstones.