Dungannon Depot
The 1912 wood train depot in Dungannon.
Location: Virginia, United States

This stop is on the Coal Heritage Trail. Clinchfield Railroad was built in the early 1900s to haul coal and lumber from the mountain region to Spartanburg, SC, which then could be further shipped on existing rail lines. The depot was built over two years (1910-1912) and was used until the final passenger call on May 2, 1955. The Clinchfield Railroad was consolidated into CC&O Railroad, later CSX. The idle building was moved to its present location in 1978 by the local women's club to become a community center. It now functions as the town hall and meeting place.

The information marker gives further details for your reading at the site. Let us know what you found interesting.
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Dungannon Depot