Calendine Gazebo - Hamburg VA
The dome of an old church was preserved as the roof of a gazebo.
Location: Virginia, United States

On the historic grounds of CalendineClick for related waymark to open in new window in the small town of Hamburg, near Luray, Virginia, there stands a octagonal gazebo with an unusual red-domed roof.

Inquiries to the Page County Heritage AssociationClick for PCHA link to open in new window, who currently own Calendine, revealed that the red dome came from the top of the Old School or Primitive Baptist Church which was built in 1911 across from the Luray train station (today the old train depot serves as the Page County Visitor CenterClick for related waymark to open in new window). The story is that a church member thought the dome might blow off in a strong wind and convinced the other members to remove it. Metal beams that held it in place had to be cut. A member of the PCHA thought that it should be preserved and it was eventually placed at Calendine. An old photograph showing the domed church is seen hereClick for photo to open in new window.

Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Calendine, Page County VA