Saint John's Episcopal Church - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565150 N 3582766
St. John's Episcopal Church is the oldest Episcopal Church in Montgomery. The current church building was built in 1855.
Location: Alabama, United States

St. John's Episcopal Church was organized in 1834 and built their first building by 1837. In 1855, a newer church building was built on another corner of the same block on Perry Street. This structure is the narthex and nave of the present church, while the bricks of the old church were used to build the current chancel and sanctuary in 1866. Jefferson Davis worshipped at St. John's during the time Montgomery was the capital of the Confederate States of America (CSA) in 1861. His pew is preserved and still in use. The organizational meetings of the Protestant Episcopal Church of the CSA were held here. The church has undergone several renovations and expansions. The church is located at the intersection of Perry Street and Madison Avenue in Montgomery, Alabama.

The church is normally open to the public when the staff is present. Generally, that would be Monday - Friday, around 9:00 to 4:00 Central Time. Obviously, visiting will not be available during special events such as funerals.

In addition to the Wikipedia material, you can find information at the church web site: (visit link)