Alabama's Governor's Mansion - Montgomery, Alabama
Marker giving the history of the purchase of the Alabama Governor's Mansion in 1950
Location: Alabama, United States

The house that now serves as the Alabama Governor's Mansion was built in 1907 for General Robert Fulwood Ligon. Located at 1108 South Perry Street, it was a few blocks from the house purchased in 1911 to serve as the executive residence. Governor Jim Folson urged the purchase of the Ligon house from the General Ligon's heirs. Governor Gordon Persons was the first to occupy the mansion in 1951. The original governor's mansion was demolished as part of the construction of Interstate Highway 95. More information on the house can be found at the Alabama Archives web page at (visit link)
Marker Name: Alabama Governor's Mansion / Built 1907

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Alabama Governor's Mansion Built 1907 For almost the first century of statehood, Alabama's governors lived in private homes or hotels while in office. In 1911 the state acquired the Moses Sable home on South Perry Street for the governor's residence. Lined with fine houses, Perry was regarded as "the Fifth Avenue" of the Capital City. In 1950, Gov. Jim Folsom favored buying a Neo-Classical Revival mansion six blocks south. This residence, designed by architect Weatherly Carter in 1907 for Adjutant General Robert Fulwood Ligon, was regarded as "one of Montgomery's finest homes." A state commission purchased the 17-room residence from the Ligon heirs for $100,000.