James Monroe Museum & Memorial Library - Fredericksburg VA
18S E 284759 N 4242238
A museum containing an extensive collection of personal possessions and documents belonging to the 5th president of the United States is located on the town plot where James Monroe had a law office in Fredericksburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

In 1786, James Monroe left New York City where he had served in the Continental Congress to establish a private law practice in Fredericksburg, Virginia. His law office was a one-and-½ story brick building located on Charles St. He remained there for three years until he was elected to the U.S. Senate. James Monroe would become the 5th president of the United States.

In 1927, Monroe's great-granddaughter bought the property to save his old law office from demolition. Rose de Chine Gouverneur Hoes opened the James Monroe Museum and put her collection of memorabilia, documents, and books on display. Over the years, other descendants of Monroe donated more family possessions and furniture to the museum. Objects include the desk at which Monroe wrote the Monroe Doctrine, an Irish lap harp he bought for his daughter, clothing, jewelry, china, and the library contains thousands of rare documents and books.

Research later revealed the building on Monroe's town plot was not his original law office, but were actually three buildings that were built in the early 19th century and combined into one structure.

Today, the James Monroe Museum and Memorial Library remains in operation. It was donated to the commonwealth of Virginia in 1948 and is administered by the University of Mary Washington. The Memorial Garden at the museum was renovated in the summer of 2011 and includes boxwood, rose bushes, a bust of James Monroe and the National Register of Historic PlacesClick for related waymark to open in new window plaque.

A guided tour lasts 30 minutes and you are free to peruse the galleries at your leisure. No cameras or cellphones are allowed inside. Admission is $5, $4 for AAA members, and $1 for kids. There are senior and group rates available.

Resources:

Theme:
Colonial, presidential

Street Address:
908 Charles St Fredericksburg, VA 22401

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Monday through Saturday: 10 AM - 5 PM Sunday: 1 PM - 5 PM December, January and February: closes at 4 PM

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small