Texas in the Civil War Adjutants General
14R E 619268 N 3353773
This is one of five TX historical markers in a group at the Camp Mabry entrance along W 35th Street, Austin, TX that is inaccessible to the public without going through a security checkpoint first.

Since 1954, Camp Mabry has been used as the headquarters for the Adjutant General of Texas. However, it has also been used as an armory, an ordnance depot, and a training facility for Texas Rangers and highway patrolmen. This base was active during the Civil War and was also key in protecting the still wild Texas from Apache Indian attacks and Mexican bandits. The other nearby Texas historical markers complement the information on this one to give the reader a pretty good idea of the roll of not only the Adjutant General, but of Camp Mabry in all its historic uses.

Marker Text:
Texas in 1861 – 1865 had 90,000 men fighting for the South – many in units east of the Mississippi. Yet at home she had to defend 2,000 miles of coastline and frontier from constant threats made by Federals, Indians and outlaws. The State Adjutant General filled the necessary Confederate troop requisitions. At the same time, he organized, posted and supplied the Texas frontier regiment in a string of forts a day’s horseback ride apart, from the Rio Grande to the Red River. He was also assigned the duties of State Inspector General, Commissary General, Ordnance Officer and Quartermaster. He handled State correspondence on military affairs, distributing orders and forms; kept records of the State troops and assembled registers of Texans in Confederate service; had general charge of all military property; collected and repaired arms; inspected arsenals and magazines; received and distributed munitions. From an 1861 salary of $500, pay for this office was increased by 1865 to $2,000 a year. N.H. Darnell, Dallas; Wm. Byrd, Austin; J.Y. Dashiell, San Antonio; D.B. Culberson, Jefferson; and John Burke of Marshall successively held this difficult office. (1965)