William Steele
14R E 619176 N 3353792
This is one of five TX historical markers close together at the Camp Mabry entrance at W 35th Street, Austin, TX, that is inaccessable to the public without having to go through a security checkpoint.

This marker is a red marble slab instead of the more common metal plaques. The engraved text is abbreviated in choppy phrases. Nonetheless, it is listed in the Texas Historical Commission database.

Steele was a West Point graduate who resigned his Union commission to fight for the Confederacy. He was promoted to Brigadier General and later was made the Adjutant General of Texas after the Reconstruction era ended. The famous Texas Rangers were revitalized during his stint as the AG of TX.

Marker Text:
1820 - 1885 Born New York. Graduate West Point. In Seminole and Mexican Wars. Resigned U.S. Army to serve Confederacy. Colonel 7th Texas Cavalry. In New Mexico campaign. 1862 earned promotion to Brigadier General. Commander Indian Territory 1863 and Galveston defenses 1864. Led cavalry division Red River campaign. Gave Distinguished Service various Louisiana actions against invasion of Texas. As Texas Adjutant General after reconstruction rebuilt Texas Rangers to restore order and control Indians. In memorial to Texans who served in the Confederacy. Erected by the State of Texas 1963.