St Leonard's Church Windows - Stagsden, Bedfordshire, UK
St Leonard's Church contains some colourful, stained glass windows.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church dates to the 13th century and the windows are Decorated architecture.

The first window in the south aisle is of Christ and reads 'Behold, stand at the door and knock.' Further along is a window to St Leonard whose name is given to the church itself. An inscription reads: 'To the Glory of God and in affectionate memory of Alice Mary Linger who died July 17th 1947 aged 54 years. A constant worshipper in this Church and a loyal member of the Choir.'

Another window is of an angel and is to the memory of Peter Raymond Jefferies.

A modern window in the Chancel is a memorial to William Herbert Bonnett and his wife Mary Elizabeth. It depicts the Alpha and Omega, symbol of Resurrection with a Phoenix and a Lamb of God. St Leonard's letters symbolise preaching to prisoners of whom he was the patron saint. Grapes, bread and wine, the Chalice and musical notations are other symbols. The Labarum, Holy Spirit and Heart and the Rose are featured. A Pomegranate plant grows up the bank of the Waters of Baptism and Celtic knotwork declares infinity, framing three fishes in a Trinity symbol. Finally, Primroses and Welsh Poppies show a love of wild flowers. The window was designed by Jane Gray in August 1998.

Other patterned windows appear in the church.
Type of building where window is located: Church