Our Lady of Victory/St. Joseph - Rochester, Ny
210 Pleasant St, Rochester, NY 14604
Location: New York, United States

"Our Lady of Victory/St. Joseph is a personal parish and thus does not have geographic borders. In the mid seventies, Our Lady of Victory was joined with St. Joseph whose church had been destroyed by fire. The Redemptorist Fathers provided pastoral leadership until when the Diocese assumed responsibility for leadership and appointed a diocesan priest as pastor. Although originally founded to serve the needs of Belgian immigrants, OLV assumed the pastoral mission of St. Joseph to serve the pastoral needs of the downtown business community and its customers as well as the needs of nearby residents. The parish also has members from throughout Monroe County who are attracted by the parish's liturgical practice and theology " (visit link)

I know little about this church, other than my research on the National Register of Historic Places for St Joseph Roman Catholic Church and Rectory, and what happened to the congregation after it burned. But just as I was taking pictures of the building, the bell tolled. It was comforting to hear church bells chime the hours.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship