Cine-Casino da Ericeira, Portugal
Today it's a library and a culture center. But for decades it was a theater as well as a casino.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The building was built in 1861 and for some years it was used solely as a dancing hall. In 1919 it was transformed in a casino and a restaurant was made available. It was its "Maître d´Hotel" who brought the idea of projecting movies there on Sundays and Thursdays. The casino was renovated in 1924 and a fanciest room was then inaugurated. In 1927 gambling became illegal in Portugal out of the restrict network of casinos authorized by the Government and it was then that this place changed the name to Cine-casino, although the "casino" part was just nominative.

After 1974 this kind of business went through difficult times. Eventually the Cine-Casino was shut down in the late 70's. Between 1989 and 1993 the City, which had purchased the building, converted it in what it is now.
Year Theater Opened: 1924

Ticket Price (local currency): 0.00 (listed in local currency)