Guimard Entrance Metro Picoas - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 487221 N 4286817
A copy of the famous Hector Guimard Paris Metro Entrances offered by RATP (Paris Transports) to Lisbon Metro.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Picoas é uma station of Lisbon Metro. It´s located between the station s of Marquês de Pombal and Saldanha in the yellow line and it´s one of the eleven original metro stations that opened in december 29, 1959.

The original project (1959) was made by the architect Falcão e Cunha and the artist (painter) Maria Keil.

In 1982 the station was enlarged based on a project by the architect Benoliel de Carvalho and (again) Maria Keil.

In 1995 the North atrium was remodeled based on a project by the architect Dinis Gomes and the decoration by the artist Martins Correia.
During this intervention the "Guimard Entrance" was installed in Rua Andrade Corvo, offered by the Paris Metro (RATP/Paris Transports).
This type of entrance was created in the beguinning of the 20th century by the French architect Hector Guimard to adorn the entrances of the Parisian Metro Stations.
(From Wikipedia)

Hector Guimard (Lyon, March 10, 1867 – New York, May 20, 1942) was an architect, who is now the best-known representative of the French Art Nouveau style of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.
His best known for his Entrances to the Paris Metro based on the ornamented structures of Viollet-le-Duc, a Cast-iron balustrade decorated in plant-like motifs, accompanied by a "Métropolitain" sign supported by two orange globes atop ornate cast-iron supports in the form of plant stems.
This one is a copy offered by the Paris Metro and it´s located in the Rua Andrade Corvo Entrance of the Picoas Station.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Other