Lucky 7 - 'You Are Here' Rochester, NY
18T E 287792 N 4781279
The Broad Street Bridge is my centerpoint. Meter parking is available on the bridge in both directions. 56 waymarks within 0.1 mile to choose from, 44 are mine, in all 15 categories, for a tally of 30 points.
Location: New York, United States

Just a guess here, but there is probably room for 3 or 4 Lucky 7s in Downtown Rochester alone. So, I'm going for the 0.1 mile option, in order to leave maximum room for others to create their own Lucky 7s nearby. Many of my waymarks are cross-listed, allowing for lots of "visits". And with so many waymarks to choose from, I'm selecting cross-listed locations to reduce the number of mandatory stops you'll need to make to satisfy this waymark (and save other waymarks for future Lucky 7s!).

With this center point, 0.1 miles reaches both sides of the river across 2 stone arched bridges. I recommend parking on the Broad Street Bridge near posted coordinates, and walking a loop crossing at the Court Street Bridge and returning across the Broad Street Bridge. There is a Riverwalk Trail along the river on the west side, but you won't have a direct view of the river on the east side until you return to the bridges.

1st Stop: WMJC5G, Genesee River Artesian Well (Nature) (visit link) . From your parking space, walk to the south side of the bridge (facing the Court Street Bridge and the Fredrick Douglass Susan B Anthony suspension bridge beyond that) and look over the railing for a cement triangle in the river (remnants of a cofferdam). Once you've located the artesian well, turn around and face north-west. Along the skyline, you will find a Mercury statue that satisfies the History category (American Guide Series: WMDKCP, The Flying Mercury Rochester NY (visit link) Oddities (Epic Beings and Creatures, WMD966, The Flying Mercury, Rochester, NY (visit link) and Waymarking Multifarious (Extraterrestrial Locations: WMDHD1, Planet Mercury Winged Mercury - Rochester, NY (visit link)

2nd Stop: walk west to the west end of the bridge. You will be at the Convention Center, which satisfies the Recreation Category (Pro Sports Venues,WMDATE, Blue Cross Arena - Rochester, NY (visit link) and stop at the end of the bridge. From here, you can see the Gannett Building directly across Exchange Street. This satisfies the Business requirement (Newspaper Headquarters, WMDHD7, Gannet Building - Rochester, NY (visit link) Kitty corner on Exchange and Broad Streets is the Times Square Building. This houses several waymarks, including the Building category (Architecture, Art Deco, WMDHMFQ, The Times Square Building - Rochester, NY (visit link) Animal Category requirement (Birdwatching Locations, WMDMP0, RFalconCam - Times Square Building - Rochester, NY (visit link) and Technology (Web Cameras, WMDMT5, FalconCam - Rochester, NY (visit link)

3rd Stop: from the bridge abutment (or returning to it if you took a closer look at the above waymarks) take the stairs to the Riverwalk Trail and follow it south toward The Court Street Bridge. As you approach the southeast corner of the Blue Cross Arena, you will see a bronze sculpture. This is both art (Culture, Sculpture (Art), Figurative Public Sculptures) (WMDATG, War Memorial Eagle - Rochester, NY (visit link) ) and memorial (Monuments, War, Spanish-American War Memorials) (WMDATC, Rochester War Memorial - Rochester, NY (visit link) )

4th Stop: Cross Court Street and continue following the Riverwalk Trail approaching the power station at the end of the Court Street Dam. You can pick up other waymarks here, including my Measurements and Standards waymark (River Gauges, WMJCD8, Court Street dam river gauge - Rochester, NY (visit link) ).

5th Stop: Return to Court Street and cross the bridge to South Avenue. You'll see a number of waymarks on the southwest corner including a windmill (Structures, Windmills, WMDAVF, Windmill at Lehigh Valley Railroad Station - Rochester, NY (visit link) ). ,

6th Stop: Turn north onto South Avenue, and when you get to Broad Street again, to the Public Library complex. The Bausch and Lomb building is on the east side of South Avenue. Here you will find a Safe Place sign (WMJCN1, Safe Place - Bausch & Lomb Library - Rochester, NY (visit link) and inside, on the second floor, you will find The Complete Moomin comic strip by Tove Jansson, which qualifies for the Entertainment category under Pop Culture (WmJCMZ (visit link) ) thus completing all 15 categories. From here, you simply follow Broad Street west to the bridge and back to your parking spot. But I hope that you took the opportunity to visit the myriad other waymarks along the way!

Other waymarks (my finds) within 0.1 mi. that you are sure to see if you walk a circuit for this Lucky 7:

Buildings, Government Service and Education, Libraries:
Rundel Memorial Library - Rochester, NY (visit link)
Bausch & Lomb Public Library - Rochester, NY (visit link)

Buildings, Dated Buildings and Cornerstones
1934 Rundel Memorial Library - Rochester, NY (visit link)

Buildings, Convention Centers
Rochester Riverside Convention Center - Rochester, NY (visit link)

Business,Tim Hortons
Tim Hortons at the Central Library - Rochester, NY (visit link)

Culture, Graffiti
We Call it Creature 7 Aqueduct Graffiti - Rochester NY (visit link)

Culture, Etched in Stone
Rochester NY Public Library Rundel Memorial Building (visit link)

Culture, Sculpture (Art), Smithsonian Art Inventory Sculptures
Gannet Building Relief Sculpture - Rochester, NY (visit link)

Culture, Frieze Art
Gannet Building frieze - Rochester, NY (visit link)

Culture, Relief Art Sculpture
Gannet Building Relief - Rochester, NY (visit link)
Trust and Security - The Times Square Building, Rochester, NY

History, US National Register of Historic Places
Erie Canal Second Genesee Aqueduct - Rochester, NY (visit link)
Court Street Bridge - Rochester, NY (visit link)
Lehigh Valley Railroad Station - Rochester, NY (visit link)
Gannett Building - Rochester, NY (visit link)

Signs, "You Are Here" Maps
Genesee Riverway Trail - South Ave, Rochester, NY (visit link)

Structures, Bridges (Arched Bridges)
Broad Street Aqueduct Bridge (visit link)
Court Street Bridge, Rochester, NY (visit link)

Structures, Bridges (Stone Bridges)
Erie Canal Second Genesee Street Aqueduct, Rochester, NY (visit link)

Waymarking Multifarious, Waymarking Tours
Just Here for the Convention - Rochester, NY (visit link)

Waymarking Multifarious, News Article Locations
South Ave Parking Ramp Collapses no injuries (visit link)
New Nesting Peregrine Pair - Rochester, NY (visit link)

Waymarks inside .1 Mile that aren't my finds:
Structures; Engineering Landmarks (visit link)
Structures: Water Dams (visit link)
Monuments; Eternal Flames (visit link)
Signs; "You are Here" (visit link)
History; Historical Markers; Signs of History (visit link) (visit link)
Buildings; Dated Buildings and Cornerstones (visit link)
Buildings; Transportation (Buildings); Train Stations/Depots (visit link)
Business; Classic BBQ and Sandwich Joints (visit link)
Structures; Bridges; Arched Bridges (visit link)
Structures; Bridges; Stone Bridges (visit link)
Waymarking Multifarious; Real World Depictions; Photo Then and Now (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1 - Birdwatching Locations, WMDMP0 2 - Architecture, Art Deco, WMDHMFQ 3 - Newspaper Headquarters, WMDHD7 4 - Sculpture (Art), Figurative Public Sculptures, WMDATG 5 - Moomins, WMJCMZ 6 - US National Register of Historic Places, WMD89Z 7 - River Gauges, WMJCD8 8 - Spanish-American War Memorials, WMDATC 9 - Artesian Well, WMJC5G 10 - Epic Beings and Creatures, WMD966 11 - Pro Sports Venue, WMDATE 12 - Safe Place Havens, WMJCN1 13 - Windmills, WMDAVF 14 - Web Cameras, WMDAER 15 - Extraterrestrial Locations, WMDHD1

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 30