Black Creek Park, Five Mile Creek Greenway Partnership and the Fultondale Coke Oven Park - Fultondale, AL
16S E 518636 N 3720215
Black Creek Park, Five Mile Creek Greenway Partnership and the Fultondale Coke Oven Park Historical Marker, Fultondale, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker telling some of the history of the behive coke ovens in the Fultondale area. The marker is located in Black Creek Park near the Senior Center. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Fultondale. The two oven pictures came from (visit link)
Marker Name: Black Creek Park, Five Mile Creek Greenway Partnership and the Fultondale Coke Oven Park

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Black Creek Park, part of the Five Mile Creek Greenway Partnership, encompasses the Fultondale Coke Oven Park development. The Fultondale Coke Oven Park preserves the environment and history of the old mining communities of north Birmingham, including the beehive coke ovens. The Five Mile Creek area experienced an explosion of coal mining and mining camps in the late 1800s due to the unique possession of all the resources needed for iron and steel production: iron ore, limestone and coal. The historic Mary Lee beehive coke ovens found on the southeast side of the creek, are the focal point of the park’s development. The coal was purified in the beehive coke oven to reveal a nearly pure form of carbon which fueled Birmingham iron furnaces and steel mills. The Five Mile Creek Greenway Partnership represents the Jefferson County communities of Center Point, Tarrant, Fultondale, Coalburg, Republic, Brookside, Cardiff, Graysville and Linn Crossing.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None