OLDEST-- Operating Canal in North-America - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445826 N 5030490
The Rideau Canal, opened in 1832 between Ottawa and Kinston, Ontario is the oldest continuously operated canal system in North America.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Rideau Canal is the oldest continuously operated canal in North America. The locks work today much as they did when first opened in 1832. Back then, the Rideau was a wilderness of lakes, rivers and swamps. In the middle of this wilderness, with many men dying from malaria, an engineering marvel was created, the Rideau Canal.

The Rideau Canal is a chain of beautiful lakes, rivers and canal cuts. Winding its way through varying landscapes, it stretches a distance of 202 km from Kingston, at the head of Lake Ontario, to Ottawa, Canada's capital city.

Reference: (visit link)

In 1925, the Rideau Canal was designated as a National Historic Site of Canada and in 2007, it was inscribed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Type of documentation of superlative status: http://www.rideau-info.com/canal/history/hist-canal.html

Location of coordinates: Ottawa, Ontario