Henry Watkins Allen
Located in Tensas Parish on Louisiana 605, North of Cutoff Road in Newellton.
Location: Louisiana, United States

During the second week of May 1863, the Federals abandoned their supply line connecting Milliken's Bend with Hard Times. ON June 4, the Confederates reoccupied Richmond. From Richmond, Gen. Dick Taylor launched an offensive to destroy the Union bases at Lake Providence, Confederate Gen. Henry W. Allen, lawyer and cotton planter, moved from Grand Gulf, Mississippi, to Tensas Parish before the war, and raised several cotton crops. He later moved to East Baton Rouge Parish and was elected to the Legislature.

Gen. Allen commanded the 4th Louisiana Regiment and was badly wounded at the Battle of Baton Rouge. He became Louisiana's Confederate Governor in 1864, and sent cotton and sugar to Mexico in exchange for cloth and cloth-making machinery. He supplied many needy families of soldiers with food and clothes.

He fled to Mexico City immediate after the war, and died there a year later.

Later his remaines were returned to Louisiana, and buried on the Capitol grounds.