TALLEST isolated stone column in the world - London,U. K.
30U E 702215 N 5710582
The Monument to the Great Fire of London, more commonly known as The monument is the tallest isolated stone column in the world.
Location: London, United Kingdom

"The Monument is the tallest isolated stone column in the world and was built as a memorial to the Great Fire of London.

It was designed by Sir Christopher Wren and Robert Hooke and was completed in 1677. The Monument is situated at the junction of Monument Street and Fish Street Hill which is 202ft from the site where the Great Fire started in 1666. The height of the colossal column is also 202ft.

Visitors to the Monument can climb the cantilevered stone staircase containing 311 steps to see some of the most breathtaking views of London. This may not be suitable for those with disabilities or a weak heart but there is a web cam at the bottom of the Monument showing live images from the top."

From the tourism website here: (visit link)

"The Monument to the Great Fire of London, more commonly known as The monument, is a 202 ft (61.57 metre) tall stone Roman Doric column in the City of London, England, near the northern end of London Bridge. It stands at the junction of Monument Street and Fish Street Hill, 202 ft (61.57 metres) from where the Great Fire of London started in 1666. Another monument, the Golden Boy of Pye Corner marks the point near Smithfield where the fire stopped. Monument tube station is named after the monument. Constructed between 1671 and 1677, it is the tallest isolated stone column in the world.

The Monument comprises a fluted Doric column built of Portland stone topped with a gilded urn of fire, and was designed by Christopher Wren and Robert Hooke. Its 202 foot (61.57 metre) height marks its distance from the site in Pudding Lane of the shop of Thomas Farynor, the king's baker, where the fire began.

The top of the Monument is reached by a narrow winding staircase of 311 steps. A cage was added in the mid-19th century at the top of the Monument to prevent people jumping off, after six people had committed suicide between 1788 and 1842."

From Wikipedia here: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website