Lewis Ginter Mausoleum
This is the final resting place of Lewis Ginter at Hollywood Cemetery in Richmond, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Lewis Ginter is generally considered the greatest "Richmonder" of all time. He served the confederacy in the Civil War. After the war, he moved to New York City for a time. He then moved back and amassed a fortune from tobacco. In his time. we was the weathiest man in Richmond. His long time companion, John Pope, was the second weathiest.
Description:
Major Lewis Ginter served in the Civil War as an officer of the Confederacy. He became President of the American Tobacco Company and amassed a great fortune. Mr. Ginter was a philanthropist that gave large sums to local charities, many of them anonomously. The Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden was named in honor of him thorugh a bequst of his niece, Grace Arents. Mr. Ginter was the visionary to the layout of Richmond's Norhtside, a state of the art community. He and his companion John Pope,purchased several hundred acres of Henrico County to put the plan into place.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)