Pope Gregory XIII Gun - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 481816 N 4283251
XVI century field muzzle loading gun cast in iron with a caliber of 9cms showing the coat of arms of Pope Gregory XIII.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

XVI century field muzzle loading gun cast in iron with a caliber of 9cms. This particular piece holds the coat of arms of Pope Gregory XIII wich shows the power of the Church at those times. Gregory III tryied to remove Queen Elizabeth I (Protestant) from the English throne and convert England to Catolicism but he failled Unfortunately, the light conditions were bad and i didn´t manage to take a photo of the coat of arms. Maybe in the near future.
What type of artillery is this?: Field muzzle loading gun

Where is this artillery located?: Other