Jonathan Child House - Rochester, NY
18T E 287249 N 4781175
located on South Washington St, Rochester. Accessible from S Plymouth Ave via Spring St or from the Broad Street exit of I490 / the Inner Loop westbound.
Location: New York, United States

Possibly built by S.P. Hastings (visit link) though "Claude Bragdon, a Rochester architect and designer, has also noted the architectural contribution of Daniel Loomis" (visit link) , but definitely built for Jonathan Child, first mayor of Rochester, and son-in-law to the Rochester's founder, Nathaniel Rochester, 1835-37, in the Greek Revival style.

Jonathan Child sold it in the 1840's and it had a wide variety of owners and tenants. John N. Wilder, one of the founders of the University of Rochester, was one of those ownere. It's uses ranged in 1885 as an upscale boarding house called "The Pillars", to a private gentleman's club (The Washington Club) to a sanctuary for Church of Christ Scientist in 1933.

The Rochester Landmark Society purchased it in 1957, leasing it out for quasi-governmental work, such as the Center for Governmental Research. It even served for a short while as an upscale restaurant (Edwards, 2002).
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Child, Jonathan, House & Brewster-Burke House Historic District

37 S Washington St, Rochester, NY 14608

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings