Dumetovský dum (cp.88/I), Rokycany, Czech republic
33U E 398894 N 5510961
House cp.88 / I, called Dumetovský, is the best preserved baroque burgher's house in Rokycany. First mentioned in 1542, when it was sold by Simon, prelate of the Prague St. Vitus, to La-wrence Dumet.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Dum cp.88/I, zvaný Dumetovský dum, predstavuje nejlépe dochovaný meštanský barokní dum v Rokycanech. Je zminován roku 1542, kdy jej prodal Šimon, prelát z pražského chrámu sv. Víta, Vavrinci Dumetovi za 200 kop míšenských. Dum je však mnohem starší - minimálne ze 14. století. Dnešní dispozici získal pri renesancní prestavbe v 16. Století Pred rokem 1784 dum prošel radikální barokní prestavbou, pri které získal soucasný – pozdne barokní – vzhled. Jako jeden z mála rokycanských domu nebyl znicen velkým požárem mesta roku 1784. V letech 1784-1787 zde provizorne fungovala škola, protože její budovu (cp.135/I) požár znicil. Od konce 18. století se již podoba domu výrazne nemenila, nepocítáme-li necitlivé úpravy výkladu a reklamní tabule.

ENG: House cp.88 / I called Dumetovský house is the best preserved baroque burgher's house in Rokycany. It is mentioned in 1542 when was sold by Simon, prelate of the Prague St. Vitus, to Lawrence Dumetovi for 200 Meissen groschen. The house is much older - a minimum of 14 century. Today's plan acquired during the Renaissance reconstruction in the 16th century. Before 1784 the house underwent a radical reconstruction of the Baroque, in which he is present - Late Baroque - look. As one of the few buildings not destroyed rokycanských great fire of 1784. Between 1784-1787 school work here temporarily, because the building (cp.135 / I), a fire destroyed it. From the late 18th century the house has not changed significantly look.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house