John B. Hynes Veterans Memorial Convention Center - Boston, MA
19T E 328324 N 4690554
The John B. Hynes Convention Veterans Memorial Convention Center is located at the base of the Prudential Tower and has 193,000 square feet (17,900 m2) of exhibit space.

In Boston's Back Bay section, at the base of the Prudential Tower, is the John B. Hynes Veterans Memorial Convention Center (Hynes Convention Center), a convention center space that holds events such as AnimeBoston.

The present convention center was built to replace the old Hynes Convention Center. Though for a while, the previous convention center was the largest in the city, it became inadequate for large conventions. The present structure, designed by Kallmann, McKinnell & Wood, was built in 1988. It is owned/operated by the Massachusetts Convention Center Authority (MCCA), which also runs the Boston Convention and Exhibit Center in South Boston and the MassMutual Center in Springfield, MA.

The specifics are as follows:
- 193,000 square feet of flexible exhibit space accommodating up to four concurrent events
- 71,644 square feet of flexible meeting space - including 38 permanent rooms
- 24,544-square-foot Grand Ballroom
- 60,000 square feet of registration and function space

John B. Hynes was named after a Mayor of Boston.

The convention center is well placed in the city. If you walk out to Boylston Street, you have all sorts of stores to shop, and the Green Line Subway Stop, Hynes Convention Center/Auditorium, can take you elsewhere in the city. If you walk out to the Prudential Mall, you have other fine stores and restaurants, as well as the Prudential Skywalk where you can see the city of Boston from the 50th floor of the Prudential Tower.

If you attend an event at the Hynes Convention Center, I would love to learn what you attended!
Size (optional): 193,000 square feet

Ownership: Government owned

Annual Events (optional):
- BostonAnime has over 16,000 attendees each year - Boston's First Night celebrations have many events held here - Jazz Festival/Competition by the Berkelee College of Music.

Address (optional):
900 Boylston Street